top of page

CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

Coffee Tonya Inc (“Coffee Tonya”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects the privacy of our Users (“you”, “your”, “yours”, “Users”). Please read on to learn what information we collect from you and how we use that information. By using or accessing www.coffeetonyaph.com (the “Service”), you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by all the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What information does Coffee Tonya collect?

We collect various types of personal information from and about our Users, either from our Users directly or from third parties. Personal information refers to information by which you can be identified. We may use this information to, among other things, personalize and improve our services, allow our users to register as a member, contact Users, fulfill your order requests for products, analyze how Users use the Service, or as otherwise indicated in this Privacy policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information with third parties. We collect the following types of information:

A. Personal Information
We receive and store any information you knowingly provide us, or that you allow third parties to share with us (such as when you sign up for an account using third-party assisted sign-ups). We collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, mobile phone number, and shipping address. We may also collect your shopping behavior and preferences, and maintain a record of the purchases and transactions you make on our site.

B. Computer Data
Computer Data is defined as information that does not identify a specific User. As is true for most web sites, we automatically receive and record information on our server log files from your browser including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), URLs that refer visitors to the web site, operating system, general geographic location, date and time stamp, and cookie information.


A “cookie” is a small text file stored on a User’s computer or other Internet-connected device which contains information about the User. We use cookies to save you time while browsing and shopping on Coffee Tonya and help us better understand shopping behavior, with the purpose of providing a customized shopping experience. Cookies also tell us which pages on our website people have visited and by how many people. We also collect information by use of “web beacons,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag, or clear GIF, to track your use of our web site pages and promotions, or we may allow third-party service providers to use these on our behalf. Web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our web site or emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. We may also use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google) to collect information. Coffee Tonya treats information collected by cookies, web beacons, and third-party website analytics tools as Non-Personal information.

How does Coffee Tonya use your information?

We may collect, use, disclose and/or process your information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • (a) to create your user account, allow you to register as a member, and to manage and/or administer your use of and/or access to our website, application, and services;

  • (b) to verify your identity and conduct any background checks or screening activities;

  • (c) to fulfill your orders and transactions, carry out your instructions, and manage, operate and provide our services;

  • (d) to communicate with you (through voice call, text message, electronic mail, postal mail, or other means) for any service, product, or account-related issues, to administer and/or manage your relationship with us or your use of our services, and to respond to your inquiries;

  • (e) to enforce our terms and conditions, or any applicable agreements;

  • (f) to analyze how you use our services (including through the conduct of research and development activities such as data analytics, audits, surveys, and/or profiling), to provide a more individualized and efficient user experience;

  • (g) to produce statistics and research for internal and statutory reporting and/or record-keeping requirements;

  • (h) to provide you marketing and promotional information and materials relating to current or future products and/or services (including, without limitation, products and/or services of merchants and third parties with whom Coffee Tonya may collaborate);

  • (i) to maintain and administer software updates and/or other updates and support;

  • (j) to protect personal safety and the rights, property or safety of others, and to respond to or comply with any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements, or with any orders of courts or government agencies;

  • (k) to audit our services in order to improve our performance;

  • (l) to prevent or investigate any actual or suspected violations of our terms of use, unlawful activity, or other wrongful conduct which in our reasonable judgment may be detrimental to our company or other users;

  • (m) to store, host, and/or back up your personal data;

  • (n) other purposes which we will notify you of at the time we obtain your consent.

Will Coffee Tonya share information it collects?

We will not rent, sell nor disclose your Personal Information with other parties except only as described below:

A. We may share your information with Third-Party Service Providers
We employ other companies as authorized third-party providers to perform a function or provide services for you on our behalf. For example, a third-party service provider may send out or distribute transactional and promotional emails or materials. We may also share Personal Information to third-party service providers to fulfill orders, deliver packages, send a postal mail or electronic mail, administer contests or sweepstakes, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments and other forms of payment, operate the website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We will only share your Personal Information to the extent that we deem it necessary or related to such transaction or service. The use of Personal Information by such parties is governed by their privacy policies and is not subject to our control.

 

B. We may remarket your information
Remarketing is a way for us to reconnect with our Users. Third-party marketing vendors may be enlisted by Coffee Tonya to provide remarketing services, and may display ads of Coffee Tonya on sites across the Internet. Third-party marketing vendors use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to Coffee Tonya's website.

Is personal information about me secure?

Coffee Tonya takes extra measures to protect the security of your Personal Information. You can access your Personal Information on our website through your account, which is protected by a password. This password is encrypted. To keep your Personal Information secure, we recommend that you do not share your password with any individual.

Additional measures are in place to ensure the security of your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is stored on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to. We encrypt certain sensitive information, such as credit card information, using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your Personal Information is safe as it is transmitted to us.

We strive to protect the privacy of our Users and their Personal Information, but no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of information transmitted to or from our website, and are not responsible for the actions of third parties that may receive such information.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us. Please take note, however, that we require some information for you to engage in some activities and access certain features on the web site. We will send you emails related to your transaction (“Transactional Emails”). You cannot opt out of Transactional Emails. We will also send you emails in conjunction with our products and promotional offers (“Promotional Emails”). You can opt out of Promotional Emails by clicking on the Unsubscribe button contained in the email or sending an email to coffeetonyaphilippines@gmail.com.

How long do we retain your information?

We only retain Personal Information and Computer Data for as long as the retention is required for the original purposes of collection, the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and for our business and legal purposes. Generally, we do not retain Personal Information and Computer Data after the original purposes of collection have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law or other mandatory directions by court or government authorities, or for purposes of legal proceedings or other similar proceedings or investigations.

What are your rights as a data subject?

You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Information and Computer Data collected from you through the Coffee Tonya site or Coffee Tonya social media accounts, including the right to access and correct the Personal Information being processed, object to the processing, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC) in case of violation of your rights as data subject.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or should you have any concerns or questions regarding this Policy and other matters involving data privacy, please send an email to coffeetonyaphilippines@gmail.com 

Disclaimer

We make every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information posted on our website, but we do not take any responsibility for any actions that users perform using the information on our website.


The Company shall not be liable for any damages caused to the user by the use of the Company's website by the user or any damages caused by the user to a third party.

 

Copyright/portrait rights

Texts, images, and all content on our website are protected by copyright and portrait rights. Unauthorized use or diversion is prohibited.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Policy

1. We may change the content of our websites and how we use cookies and consequently our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy may change from time to time in the future. If we change this Privacy Policy or our Cookies Policy, we will update the date it was last changed below. If these changes are material, we will indicate this clearly on our Website.

2. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15 August 2023.

bottom of page